Contact

Office

EMERALD
Winterova 1759/24, Piešťany
Tel/Fax: +421 (0) 33 - 772 9312
Mobile: +421 (0) 945 450 576, +421 (0) 915 061 415
E-mail:

Company details

EMERALD s.r.o.
Pod Párovcami 1268/156
921 01 Piešťany
Slovak Republic
Co Reg No.: 46067329
VAT ID: SK2023212268
Registration: Co Register of the Trnava DC, Section: Sro, Insert No.: 27074/T

For payment via PayPal, click on the icon.

How to find us

Privacy Policy

At EMERALD (i.e. EMERALD s.r.o., Co Reg No. 46 067 329 and Branislav Galo – EMERALD, Co Reg No. 35 109 980) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our clients and suppliers. The same applies to the collection and processing of your personal data provided to Branislav Galo, Certified English Translator, Licence No. 970459, for the purposes of legal translation.

We collect and process your personal data in compliance with the principles and requirements of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), as well as in compliance with Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended.

This Privacy Policy, valid from May 25th, 2018, applies to the website located at www.emerald.sk, which is operated by EMERALD s.r.o. and, in addition to this and only when it refers to legal translations, to the website located at https://iam.justice.sk, which is operated by the SR Ministry of Justice. We disclaim any liability for the use of your personal information uploaded to the website located at https://iam.justice.sk.

Our privacy policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

We do update this policy from time to time so please do review this policy regularly.

Information we collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data, we have solely collected through Google Analytics for statistical purposes.
2. Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you use our registration form.
3. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Use of cookies

Our Website, located at www.emerald.sk, does not use cookies, neither we collect your IP address.

Use of your information

We use the information that we collect from you to provide our services to you. In addition to this, we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our services.
2. To provide information to you relating to other products or services that may be of interest to you. Such additional information will only be provided where you have consented to receive such information.
3. To inform you of any changes to our website and services.
4. To comply with legal requirements and legal process, requests from public and governmental authorities, relevant industry standards and our internal policies.

We might also use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Disclosing your information

We will not disclose your personal information to other parties other than in accordance with this privacy policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

1. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
2. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Security measures

We use reasonable organisational, technical and administrative measures to protect your personal information within our organisation and we regularly audit our system for vulnerabilities. We are always working to improve our security practices and we will update this information as these practices evolve over time.

Contacting us

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy. You have the right to object to how we process your personal information.

Contact form


E-mail:
Tel/Fax: +421 (0) 33 772 9312